World Congress on Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Program with Preliminary Topics

Program Chairs: Prof Brian Thomas (Medical Physics) and Prof Mark Pearcy (Biomedical Engineering)

Track NumberDescriptionChairs
1 Diagnostic Physics, Medical Imaging Prof Perry Sprawls
Dr Don McLean
    1.1 -- To be advised --
    1.2Prof Willi Kalender
Dr Martin Caon
    1.3Dr Larry Filipow
Neil Liddel
    1.4Prof Anthony Seibert
Dr David Thiele
    1.5Prof Kwan Ng
Anthony Wallace
    1.6Prof Don Frey
Mr Ian Smith
    1.7Dr Keith Faulkner
Lee Collins
    1.8Prof Alun Beddoe
Dr Dan Stroud
    1.9Prof Ronald Price
Dr Richard Fox
Prof Stuart Crozier
    1.10Assoc Prof Zhongping Chen
Prof David D. Sampson
    1.11Prof Ed Hoffman
Dr Steve Meikle
    1.12Prof Slavik Tabakov
Dr Don McLean
    1.13Dr Mike O'Connor
Dr Dale Bailey
    1.14Prof Perry Sprawls
    1.15Prof Alan Perkins
Prof Helmut Ermert
    1.16Dr Jason lee
Dr Helen Warren-Forward
    1.17 -- To be advised --
2 Image and Signal Processing, Analysis and Visualisation Prof David Hawkes
Prof Brian Hutton
    2.1Dr Paul Jackway
    2.2Dr Sébastien Ourselin
    2.3Prof Terry Peters
    2.4Dr Colin Studholme
    2.5Dr Hidehiro Iida
    2.6Prof Martin Leach
    2.7Dr Babak Ardekani
    2.8Prof Andrew Todd-Pokropek
    2.9Dr Michael Braun
    2.10Prof Benjamin Tsui
    2.11Prof David Townsend
    2.12 -- To be advised --
3 Radiation Oncology Physics Prof Thomas R Mackie
Prof Peter Metcalfe
    3.1Prof Jeff Williamson
Mr Gary Goozee
    3.2Dr Shirish Jani
Dr Richard Fox
    3.3Dr Charlie Ma
Dr Paul Keall
    3.4Dr David W O Rogers
Dr Vere Smyth
    3.5A/Prof Sam Beddar
Dr Natalka Suchowerska
    3.6Prof Anatoly Rosenfeld
Assoc Prof Tomas Kron
    3.7Dr Clive Baldock
Dr Yves De Deene
    3.8Prof Thomas R Mackie
Prof Jim Cramb
    3.9Dr Chen Chui
Prof Peter Metcalfe
    3.10A/Prof Sam Beddar
    3.11Prof Jatinder Palta
-- To be advised --
    3.12Dr George Chen
Dr Martin Ebert
    3.13Dr Kevin Jordan
    3.14Prof Jim Cramb
-- To be advised --
    3.15Dr Andrzej Niemierko
Dr Lois (Jones) Holloway
    3.16Dr George Sgouros
Martin Carolan
    3.17Dr Lyn Oliver
Mr. Marc Mlyn
    3.18Dr Frank Bova
Dr Peter Hoban
    3.19Dr Marcel Van Herk
Dr Dave Jaffray
    3.20Prof Alun Beddoe
    3.21Prof Peter Metcalfe
4 Hadron Therapy Physics Prof Tatsu-aki Kanai
Prof Barry Allen
    4.1Dr Jacek Capala
Prof Barry Allen
    4.2Prof Barry Allen
Prof John kearsley
    4.3Dr Arlene Lennox
    4.4Prof Tatsu-aki Kanai
    4.5Dr Michael Scholtz
    4.6Prof Al Smith
    4.7Dr Darrell Fisher
Prof Barry Allen
    4.8Dr George Sgouros
    4.9 -- Unassigned --
5 Radiation Safety and Protection Dr Caridad Borras
Dr Richard C Smart
    5.1 John Le Heron
Anthony Wallace
    5.2Prof Eliseo Vano
Anthony Wallace
    5.3Dr Benjamin Archer
Dr Paul Cardew
    5.4Dr R Padovani
Lee Collins
    5.5Prof Valeri Sinitsyn
Lee Collins
    5.6Prof Kwan H Ng
Anthony Wallace
    5.7Prof Seigo Kinuya
Dr Jocelyn Towson
    5.8Dr Caridad Borras
Dr David Webb
    5.9Dr Douglas Shearer,
Dr Julian Thomson
    5.10Prof Carlos de Almeida
Mr Gary Goozee
    5.11Dr Jean Jacques Chauvadra
    5.12Dr Benjamin Archer
Prof Stewart Bushong
6 Medical Informatics and Biomedical Information Technology Prof Niilo Saranummi
Prof Dick Kitney
    6.1 -- To be advised --
    6.2 -- To be advised --
    6.3 -- To be advised --
    6.4 -- To be advised --
    6.5 -- To be advised --
    6.6 -- To be advised --
    6.7 -- To be advised --
    6.8 -- To be advised --
    6.9 -- To be advised --
    6.10 -- To be advised --
7 Artificial Organs and Biomaterials Prof Bruce Milthorpe
A/Prof Besim Ben-Nissan
-- To be advised --
    7.1 -- To be advised --
    7.2 -- To be advised --
    7.3 -- To be advised --
    7.4 -- To be advised --
    7.5 -- To be advised --
    7.6 -- To be advised --
    7.7 -- To be advised --
8 Tissue Engineering Prof Carmelina Ruggiero
Dr Laura Poole-Warren
    8.1Dr Pathiraja Gunatillake
Dr Linda Griffith
    8.2Prof Gerald Pollack
Dr Natacha DePaola
    8.3Prof Carmelina Ruggiero
    8.4Dr Clive McFarland
    8.5Dr Robert Brown
Dr Peter Llelkes
    8.6Dr Laura Poole-Warren
9 Cardiopulmonary and Respiratory Science and Engineering Prof Kim Prisk
Dr Bruce Thompson
    9.1 -- To be advised --
    9.2Prof Eric Hoffman
Geoffrey McLennan
    9.3Dr Chantal Darquenne
Dr Merryn Tawhai
    9.4Dr Greg King
A/Prof David Johns
    9.5Dr Peter Eastwood
Mr Craig Phillips
    9.6Dr Bruce Thompson
Prof Kim Prisk
10 Cardiovascular Science and Engineering Prof Kozaburo Hayashi
Dr Geoff Tansley
    10.1Prof Peter Hunter
Dr Kevin D Costa
-- To be advised --
    10.2Dr Michael Hill
-- To be advised --
    10.3Dr Geoff Tansley
Prof Nikolaos Stergiopulos
    10.4Prof Andre Aubert
    10.5 -- To be advised --
    10.6Prof Chris Bertram
    10.7Prof Shmuel Einav
Prof Jos Spaan
Prof Mory Gharib
    10.8Prof Branko Celler
Dr Conor Heneghan
    10.9Dr Ivan Vesely
Prof Krishnan Chandran
    10.10Prof James Moore
Prof Dieter Liepsch
    10.11Prof Fumihiko Kajiya
Prof Peter Niederer
    10.12Prof Geert Schmid-Schoenbein
Prof Chris Bertram
    10.13Prof Gerhard Holzapfel
Prof Pascal Verdonck
    10.14Prof Kozaburo Hayashi
    10.15Prof Andre Aubert
11 Neuroengineering and Neuromuscular Systems Prof Nitish Thakor
A/Prof Andrew Wood
    11.1Dr David Liley
    11.2Prof Wlodzimierz Klonowski
    11.3Dr Dinash Kant Kumar
    11.4 -- To be advised --
    11.5A/Prof David Crewther
    11.6Dr Mark Schier
    11.7 -- To be advised --
    11.8 -- To be advised --
    11.9 -- To be advised --
    11.10 -- To be advised --
12 New frontiers in MP and BME Prof Dan Nicolau
Dr. Uwe Muller
Prof Daniel Farkas
    12.1Prof Abe Lee
Prof Dan Nicolau
    12.2Dr. Sverre Myhra
Dr Helmut Thissen
    12.3Prof Y-H , Chang
Prof Kazuhiko Atsumi
    12.4Prof. Tim Littlejohn
Dr. Mervyn Thomas
    12.5Dr. Mattias Goksör
Prof Daniel Farkas
Dr Erik Fallman
    12.6Prof. Philip Kuchel
Prof. Tim Littlejohn
Prof Michael Liebman
    12.7Dr. Uwe Muller
A/Prof. Paul Mulvaney
    12.8Dr Jamie Vandenberg
Dr Martyn Mahaut-Smith
    12.9Prof Michael Liebman
    12.10Prof Cristobal dos Remedios
Prof Dan Nicolau
Prof Eberhard Unger
    12.11Prof Daniel Farkas
A/Prof Laura Marcu
    12.12Prof Fumihiko Kajiya
Prof. Katsuhiko Tsujioka
-- To be advised --
    12.13A/Prof Laura Marcu
Prof Martin A Gundersen
    12.14 -- To be advised --
13 MP/BME, Education, Industry and Society Dr James O Wear
A/Prof Tim van Doorn
-- To be advised --
    13.1 -- To be advised --
    13.2Prof Kiyonari Inamura
    13.3Dr David Porter
Dr Natalka Suchowerska
    13.4 Terry Coulter
Dr Binseng Wang
    13.5Dr Andrei Issakov
Dr Dan Stroud
    13.6Dr Natalka Suchowerska
    13.7 -- To be advised --
14 Drug Delivery and Pharmacokinetics Dr Roman Hovorka
Dr David Mason
    14.1Prof Ewart Carson
-- To be advised --
    14.2Dr Riccardo Bellazzi
Prof Enrico Coiera
    14.3Dr David Mason
-- To be advised --
    14.4Dr Leon Aarons
Dr Paolo Vicini
    14.5Dr Thomas Vering
-- To be advised --
    14.6 -- To be advised --
15 Biomechanics Prof James Goh
Dr Timothy Barker
    15.1Prof Masaaki Sato
Prof Dan Bader
    15.2Prof Peter Hunter
Prof Phan-Thien Nhan
    15.3Prof Garth Johnson
Dr Chris Kirtley
    15.4Prof Fritz Bodem
-- To be advised --
    15.5Prof Walter Herzog
Prof Yasuo Kawakami
    15.6Prof Noshir Langrana
Prof John Evans
    15.7Prof James Goh
Dr Timothy Barker
    15.8Prof Kai-nan An
Dr Lynne Bilston
Dr Bill Walsh
    15.9 -- To be advised --
16 Rehabilitation Engineering Prof Arthur Mak
Dr Lloyd Walker
    16.1 -- To be advised --
    16.2Dr Dennis McFarland
Dr Gerwin Schalk
    16.3 -- To be advised --
    16.4Dr Raymond Tong
    16.5 -- To be advised --
    16.6 -- To be advised --
    16.7Dr Eric Tam
    16.8Prof Arthur Mak
    16.9Dr Alex Mihailidis
    16.10Prof Martin Ferguson-Pell
    16.11 -- To be advised --
17 Health Technology Management Mladen Poluta
Dr Richard Tremewan
Mr Adrian Richards
    17.1 -- To be advised --
-- To be advised --
    17.2Dr David Hailey
Dr Richard Tremewan
    17.3Dr Yunkap Kwankam
Mr Peter Heimann
    17.4Mr Adrian Richards
Dr Frank Painter
    17.5Dr James O Wear
Dr Nicholas Pallikarakis
    17.6Dr Andrei Issakov
Mr Nandor Richter
    17.7Mr Enrico Nunziata
Mr Peter Heimann
    17.8Dr Binseng Wang
Mr Murray John
    17.9Mr Adrian Richards
Mladen Poluta
    17.10Dr Yunkap Kwankam
Dr Tom Judd
    17.11Dr Yadin David
Dr Marcello Bracale
    17.12Dr Frank Painter
-- To be advised --
    17.13 Mladen Poluta
Mr Roger Schmitt
    17.14Mr Mike Flood
Dr Michael Cheng
    17.15Dr Michael Cheng
-- To be advised --
    17.16 -- To be advised --
-- To be advised --
    17.17 -- To be advised --
18 Bioinstrumentation and Biosensors Prof Pankaj Vadgama
Prof Hung Nguyen
    18.1Prof Brian Brown
    18.2Prof Anthony Guiseppi-Elie
    18.3Prof Linda Powers
    18.4Professor Max Lazarus
    18.5Prof David Barrow
    18.6Dr Walther Ellis, Jr.,
19 Signal Processing Dr Metin Akay
A/Prof Mohamed Deriche
    19.1 Hartmut Dickhaus
    19.2 Fernando Infantosini
    19.3 Helmut Hutten
    19.4 Sergio Cerutti
    19.5Dr Metin Akay
    19.6Dr Metin Akay
20 Special Topics Prof Mark Pearcy
A/Prof Brian Thomas
    20.1Prof David D. Sampson
    20.2Prof Kazuhiko Atsumi
Prof Y-H , Chang
    20.3Dr Natalka Suchowerska
    20.4Prof Gerald Pollack
Dr Natacha DePaola
    20.5Prof Colin Sheppard
    20.6Prof Anatoly Rosenfeld
Assoc Prof Tomas Kron
    20.7Prof Perry Sprawls
    20.8Prof Andre Aubert
    20.9Dr Walther Ellis, Jr.,
    20.10Dr Benjamin Archer
Prof Stewart Bushong
Prof Melissa Martin
22 Clinical Day (Friday August 29)
Further details here
Dr Michael Jackson
Prof Barry Allen
    22.1Prof Alun Beddoe
    22.2Prof Peter Metcalfe
    22.3Prof Barry Allen
Prof John kearsley


Go back

 


Questions about Sydney - WC2003 should be directed to Tour Hosts
Comments on the Web-site N.Lovell@unsw.edu.au